Dec 12, 2023

Updates to our Terms of Excellent Service and Privacy Policy

24 min read - Published: 6 months ago

The Forge is leveling up its user agreements. On January 1st, 2024 The Forge is making some changes to our Terms of Excellent Service, and Privacy Policy.

The changes to our Privacy Policy clarify how we use, collect, and share your information, as well as explains the data rights afforded to you. Our new Privacy Policy comes into effect immediately.

The changes to our Terms of Excellent Service further clarify the rules for using our service, and states how we handle potentially disruptive behavior on our platform. This comes into effect immediately for new users, and into effect for old users starting January 1st, 2024.

We encourage users to read through the new user agreements below. You do not need to do anything to accept these changes; as stated above, they become effective immediately for new users, and effective for old users on January 1st, 2024. As with our previous user agreements, acceptance of these agreements are necessary in order to use our service.

Users who are not currently subscribed may opt out of our new Terms of Service by ceasing use of our services immediately.

Users who are currently subscribed may opt out of our new Terms of Service by cancelling their subscription, and ceasing use of our services. If you subscription goes beyond January 1st, 2024, you will also need to email us at [email protected] informing us of your decision. If you renew or resubscribe to The Forge after this date, you agree to be bound by our new Terms of Service.

As usual, if you have any questions or concerns please email us at [email protected].

You can preview our new user agreements, as well as view our old ones below.

Privacy Policy (New)

This agreement will take effect for all users on January 1st, 2024.

Introduction

Note: Before getting into our privacy policy, we want to make one thing clear. We respect your privacy and take great care to safeguard it. We do not sell your data. This policy does not exist to collect your data for sale. For the necessary operation of The Forge (billing being one example) we must collect some personal data. We inform you below on what information we need to collect, for what purpose we need it, and how it is processed.

We must process some of your personal data so that you can enjoy our roleplaying gaming platform – a hosting service and so much more. The purpose of this document is for you to find out how we process your personal data, and inform you of your rights. Please read it carefully, and in case you have any questions feel free to contact us by using information mentioned further in our policy.

Who are we? We determine the purpose and means of processing of your personal data ('data') and we are considered to be a controller under the General Data Protection Regulation. We are The Forge, based in Quebec, Canada, GST/QST ID 767105067. We operate this Website and the Platform where you can enjoy our products and services.

In order to register on our Platform, purchase our services and enjoy them afterwards we have to collect and process certain personal data. Some of the data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. If you decide not to disclose such data to us, you will be unable to use our Platform. More information about what data we collect, for what purposes, and our legal basis for that can be found in the table below.

Categories of personal dataPurpose of processingLegal basis for processing
Name, email address, passwordTo create an account and to be able to access the platform, purchase products and service and be able to use them continuouslyProcessing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
Payment details including credit card details and/or associated PayPalTo successfully charge a transaction and calculate the correct tax jurisdiction for our users.Processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is party.
Third party accounts connected by the user for login.To allow the user to associate their account with an existing third-party account, and to use it for login purposes.Subject can voluntarily connect third-party services for their convenience and terminate these connections at any time.
IP AddressTo correctly charge VAT/sales tax per user jurisdiction, and ensure correct functionality of the website.Processing is necessary to comply with EU taxation law requiring taxation to be made based on the IP address location of the user.
Game usage details, including when a game is accessed, how long it is accessed, and activity logs.To provide relevant usage statistics for users, and ensure informed customer service support.Processing is necessary as part of our performance of a contract to provide necessary services to the end user, and perform vital maintenance toward those services.

In cases where we process your personal data on a basis of legitimate interest, we carefully balance your interests against ours. If your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms override the legitimate interest pursued by us, we will find another legal basis or we will not process personal data for that purpose. You can always contact us to find out how we applied the legitimate interest assessment for the particular processing activity.

Recipients of the personal data

We have to share some or all of your personal data with third parties ('Recipients'), so that you can use our platform and enjoy our services. Recipients help us operate our Platform. These are hosting companies, third party IT services who help us operate the Platform, authorities where required by law, payment processors among others.

They can be independent controllers, joint-controllers or processors (e.g., hosting companies). For more information on this you can always contact us.

Transfers of personal data to third countries

We may transfer some of your personal data to third parties in other countries and/or outside of Quebec, as mentioned above. We will only do this to pursue legitimate interests as outlined above, and will not sell your data to third parties.

If you are in the European Union at the time of collection of your personal data, and we transfer your personal data outside the European Union or European Economic Area, we export information to countries deemed to provide adequate level of protection of personal data by the European Commission, or we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. You may contact us to obtain a copy of such safeguards by using contact details in the Contact Details section.

We also use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party. Where we export personal data to third countries such data may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction and subject to laws of such third countries.

Retention period and protection of your personal data

Data collected to open your account is kept while the account is active. We need to store certain information such as your transaction history and IP location for at least 10 years in order to comply with tax law in Quebec, the EU, and other taxable jurisdictions.

We employ appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. These safeguards are intended to prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. These measures include, but are not limited to standard web encryption technologies, firewall protections, access control policies, and other standard security practices.

Your rights

You may exercise your rights by contacting us or our Data Protection Officer as described in relevant sections of this privacy policy.

Right of access

You can always contact us to find out if we process your personal data, and where that is the case, to acquire additional information about the purpose of processing, recipients, to receive copies of personal data processed and similar.

Right to rectification

If you think that some of your personal data is inaccurate or outdated, you can rectify them through your profile or contact us so that we could do it for you.

Right to erasure

Where conditions prescribed by laws are met and you request erasure of your personal data, we will fulfill your request and delete your personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You can request us to restrict your data from further processing where permitted by Law (e.g., where your data is inaccurate).

Right to data portability

We deliver your data in a structured, commonly used electronic format. You have the right to request to have this data transferred to another controller where legal requirements are met.

Right to object

You can always object to processing of your personal data. If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, including profiling related to direct marketing, we will stop processing your personal data for those purposes.

Where we process your personal data on a basis of legitimate interest or the processing is necessary or the performance of a task carried out in the public interest we will stop processing your personal data, unless our legitimate grounds for the processing override your interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to withdraw consent

If we process your personal data on a basis of your consent, you can always withdraw your consent. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect lawfulness of processing prior to that.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. We use cookies in order to enable our website to function properly and to ensure that personal data is processed in a safe manner.

Cookie NameFirst/Third PartyDomainInformation it collects/storesDurationPurpose
Forge session cookiesFirsthttps://forge-vtt.com/Website theme and language preferences, and login session.14 daysTo correctly serve users with their chosen preferences, and ensure security for logged in users.
Foundry VTT session cookieFirstAny user-controlled subdomain under https://forge-vtt.com/User login session and client settingsUntil the Foundry VTT session idles or is stopped.To provide convenient re-access upon refreshing the Foundry VTT session.

Right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with how we process your personal data, you may contact us first to try to clarify your concerns.

In any case you may lodge a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority. List of authorities in the European Union can be found here.

The Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec is responsible for overseeing and enforcing the Quebec provincial access and privacy laws

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada provides advice and information for individuals about protecting personal information and enforces the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Contact details

You may contact us by writing to our email address, at [email protected].

Contact details of our Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer monitors compliance with applicable privacy laws. You may contact them by writing to the email address above.

Terms of Excellent Service (New)

This agreement will take effect for all users on January 1st, 2024.

Summary of our Terms of Service

The following bullet points are a quick summary of our Terms of Excellent Service. Where a difference exists between these bullet points and the full Terms of Service, please refer to the binding full agreement.

  1. We put security, performance, and convenience as the first thought in everything we do, and we will strive to make your experience as secure, fast and enjoyable as possible.
  2. We endeavor to provide the best possible service, and we will do our best to make that a reality.
  3. You agree to be respectful, and to avoid causing disruptions to others using the service.
  4. You agree not to break any laws, use pirated content, or do anything that your common sense tells you shouldn’t be done.
  5. You agree not to share your account in an unauthorized manner, or put undue stress on the servers by preventing normal service operations.

1. Introduction

By using our services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Agreement. We agree to provide you with the best possible service. All references in the Agreement as “we”, “our”, “us”, “Company” shall be referring to The Forge VTT Inc. doing business as “The Forge” and all references in the Agreement as “you” and “your” shall be referring to the users of Company’s services.

2. Agreement

Welcome to our Website (our “Website” or “site”), owned and operated by The Forge. By using our Website you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy, and all the terms, conditions, disclaimers, responsibilities, limitations that appear or are made available to you on our site and all of these, as they may be amended from time to time, we may refer to collectively as your “Agreement” with us.

3. Acceptance of and changes to Terms of Service

  1. This is an agreement between you and the Company. By using our Website and services, you signify your acceptance of the Agreement, including, without limitation, all the terms and conditions in these Terms of Service. If you do not agree completely with any terms, conditions, disclaimers, responsibilities, limitations or other provisions in your Agreement with us, your only remedy is to discontinue use of our Website.
  2. We reserve the right to modify our Agreement with you, including, without limitation, these Terms of Service at any time. Your continued use of any portion of our Website following the effective date contained in the notification or the posting of such changes on our Website, if no other effective date is specified, will constitute your acceptance of those changes and your agreement to comply with all the current terms and conditions of the Agreement.

4. Eligibility

  1. You must be at least 13 years of age to create an account on our website. We expect our users to strictly abide by the provisions of Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other applicable laws within their country, and we do not allow children below 13 years of age to create an account. You are responsible to provide accurate information regarding your age and you shall be solely liable and responsible for any misrepresentation.
  2. In the event of such misrepresentation, the violating account and all surrounding data will be deleted immediately.

We allow users to host games on The Forge without requiring an account through the Public Game privacy mode. This is the only acceptable use case in which we allow children to use our service. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

5. Exclusions

Our services are not available in North Korea, Iran, Cuba, Venezuela, Crimea, or Syria. Please do not try to obtain unauthorized access to our services from these places. You shall be solely liable for consequences of such actions. We will block unauthorized users and ban them from using our services in order to stay in compliance with Stripe regulations and to avoid any breaking of sanctions made by the United States.

6. User Obligations

You agree not to do any of the following while using the Website or any of our other sites or our services:

  1. Intentionally or knowingly violate any applicable law, regulation, or agreement that you are bound by, including this Agreement;
  2. Violate or infringe upon any third-party personal rights or ownership rights;
  3. Misrepresent or try to deceive us as to your identity or the identity of anyone else or conduct fraudulent activities.
  4. Share your account with anyone or abuse the service or server resources in any way.

7. Additional Rules of Conduct

You would be in violation of these Terms of Service and our Agreement if, as determined by the Company in its sole discretion, you:

  1. Post, transmit, promote, or distribute Content that is considered illegal under Canadian jurisdiction.
  2. Upload any software or Content that you do not own or have permission to freely distribute.
  3. Harass, threaten, embarrass, spam or do anything else to another player that is unwanted, such as repeatedly sending unwanted messages or making personal attacks or statements about race, sexual orientation, religion, heritage, etc.
  4. Organize, effectuate or participate in any activity, group, guild that is harmful, abusive, hateful, racially, ethnically, religiously or otherwise offensive, obscene, threatening, bullying, vulgar, sexually explicit, defamatory, infringing, invasive of personal privacy or publicity rights, encourages conduct that would violate a law or in a reasonable person’s view, objectionable and/or inappropriate. Hate speech is not tolerated.
  5. Use abusive, offensive, or defamatory screen names and/or personas.
  6. Engage in disruptive behavior in chat areas, game areas, forums, or any other area or aspect of the Website. Disruptive behavior includes but is not limited to conduct which interferes with the normal flow of gameplay or dialogue within the Website.
  7. Impersonate another person (including celebrities), indicate falsely that you are an employee or a representative of the Company, or attempt to mislead users by indicating that you represent the Company.
  8. Attempt to get a password, account information, or other private information from anyone else on the Website.
  9. Upload files that contain a virus, worm, spyware, time bombs, corrupted data or other computer programs that may damage, interfere with or disrupt the Website.
  10. Improperly use support.
  11. Post or communicate any person’s real-world personal information using the Website.
  12. Attempt to interfere with, hack into or decipher any transmissions to or from the servers for the Website.
  13. Cause undue stress or abusive use of the server resources on purpose.
  14. Conduct any activities that violate the laws of any jurisdiction including but not limited to copyright infringement, trademark infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy, identity theft, stalking, fraud and the distribution of counterfeit software.

8. Duty not to prevent normal idling of the Foundry server

  1. We automatically idle servers when there is no activity from the users. This automatic idling saves on resource usage, and helps serve our customers better while using our services.
  2. You may not use scripts or other tools to simulate activity, if you are not actually using the server. By preventing auto-idling, you obstruct our services and adversely affect our business. We reserve the right to cancel your subscription without refund, and ban your account in the event we detect such activity.

9. Duty to maintain security of Account

  1. You must not share your account details with anyone and must not sell, transfer or allow any other person to access your account.
  2. We provide safe and secure access to our services via two-factor authentication. If you lose details of your two-factor authentication, you may lose access to your account.
  3. You are solely responsible and liable for the actions on your account without your knowledge.
  4. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login credentials.
  5. You agree not to share your account’s subscription with multiple people in independent groups for the purposes of decreasing subscription costs. We reserve the right to cancel your subscription without refund, and ban your account in the event of detecting such activity.

10. Subscription Terms

Free Trial:

  1. We provide an automatic 14-day free trial to our service, which is activated at the first time you subscribe to a plan.
  2. During this free trial you will not be charged, although an authorization may appear on your payment method's records.
  3. During the free trial you may change your subscription option at no cost, and may also cancel the subscription.
  4. Once the free trial has elapsed and you have not cancelled the subscription, your payment method will be automatically billed according to the last subscription plan chosen in the free trial period.

Auto-Renewal and Cancellation:

  1. Once you subscribe to our services, your subscription will auto-renew and your payment method will be automatically billed at the end of each billing cycle.
  2. If you do not wish to renew your subscription you may cancel your subscription any time by cancelling on the account page during the existing subscription period. Your subscription will remain active until the end of the billing cycle, even if you have cancelled your subscription before the end of the billing cycle. Your subscription will not be auto-renewed once you have canceled.
  3. Please note no partial refunds will be given for cancelling the subscription prior to the end of the billing cycle.
  4. Cancelling of your subscription will not excuse any ongoing liabilities, unpaid subscription dues, or other fees related to your use of our services.
  5. Data add-on: Similar to the provision of cancellation of service, data addons purchased annually will remain active for the entire year even if cancelled early. Please note that there will not be any partial refund for cancellation of data addons.
  6. Downgrading: If you downgrade your subscription, the new changes will take effect only after your current subscription ends on your billing date. Your existing subscription will remain active until the renewal date and no partial refund will be issued.
  7. Upgrading: If you upgrade your subscription, the subscription is renewed immediately and your billing date is refreshed. Any unused time on the previous subscription will be given back as credit towards the new subscription and will be calculated on a prorated basis from the moment the upgrade is confirmed.
  8. Payment Mode: You may pay for subscriptions through any payment method supported by Stripe, or via PayPal. All credit card payments are securely processed via Stripe.
  9. Disputes: In the event of a payment dispute against our company, we reserve the right to immediately cancel your subscription, and ban your account from our service.

11. Ownership

  1. Company has proprietary rights in respect to services provided by it. Company provides only a license to the users to use the services and does not transfer any proprietary or ownership rights to the users. Users agree that all logos and marks displayed to users are intellectual property rights of the Company or of the third-party associates of the Company.
  2. All content you share on the forum such as your account information, posts, or other content you submit to the forum shall belong to you and we reserve a right to copy, publish and analyze content you submit to the forum. By agreeing to this Agreement, you hereby provide us a license to use your content as mentioned above. We also have a right to delete any content you post if it violates any term contained herein or if we have received a DMCA request to delete your content. You agree not to wrongly imply that the content you submit to the forum is sponsored, endorsed or approved by the Company.
  3. When your content is removed from the forum, whether by you or by the Company, the Company’s license ends when the last copy disappears from the Company’s backups, caches, and other systems.
  4. Company shall not be responsible for misuse of your content by others in the forum. You agree to use Company’s services with the knowledge that other users of the forum have access to your content and you undertake to release Company from any liability arising from the misuse of your content.

12. Release of Liability and Indemnity

  1. We do not warrant that our services are error free or without interruptions. We only offer reasonable uptime, and we are not responsible for any damages resulting from service outages, or any other issues that arise from use of our services. By using our service, you acknowledge this information and agree to assume any associated risk.
  2. You are solely responsible for any data damage caused by negligent usage of our services, experimental updating, and/or third-party plugins/modules.
  3. We shall not be responsible for any mishandling of payments by other party payment processors. We have carefully chosen the payment processors. However, we do not have any control over their actions and you agree to release us from any liability arising from your use of the payment processors to pay for our services.
  4. Any claim in respect of our products or services shall be made only against us without involving our payment processors, and all claims regarding mishandling of payments shall be exclusively made against the payment processors without involving us. If you make a claim against payment processors in respect of our products or services, you shall be liable for all losses suffered by us resulting from your claim against the payment processor.
  5. You agree to indemnify the Company from legal claims by others resulting from or related to your breach of these terms, or breach of these terms by others using your account on our forum or service. Both you and the Company agree to promptly notify the other party of any legal claims for which you might have to indemnify the other party. You agree to allow the Company to control investigation, defense, and settlement of legal claims for which you would have to indemnify the Company, and to cooperate with those efforts. The Company shall not agree to any settlement that admits fault for you or imposes obligations on you without your prior agreement.
  6. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall the Company, its officers, directors, employees, or agents be liable for any indirect, consequential, special, or punitive damages, or any loss of profits or revenue, arising out of or in connection with the use of our services, even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

13. Disclaimer

As far as the law allows, the Company provides services as-is, without any warranty of any kind including the warranty of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

14. Our Forum and Third Party websites

When using our Forums, you agree to be additionally bound by the forums-specific Terms of Service. Our forums may hyperlink to and integrate forums and services run by others. The Company does not make any warranty about services run by others, or content they may provide. Use of services run by others may be governed by other terms between you and the one running service. You are solely responsible for any deals you enter into in respect of third-party services or forums.

15. Termination of Agreement

You may terminate the service of the Company as per the cancellation terms detailed in section 10. The Company may terminate the Agreement and discontinue our service to you without refund if you engage in piracy, infringe upon the Company's ownership, proprietary, or intellectual property rights, are involved in any other illegal activity on our platform, or upon your breach of Agreement. When our Agreement ends, your permission to use the forums also ends. Sections 1, 7, 8, 9 and 11 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

16. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Quebec, Canada without regard to its principles of conflict of laws. In addition to the obligation to adhere to the laws of Quebec, Canada, you shall abide by the laws applicable to our service in your home country. The Parties shall, at first instance try to amicably settle every dispute. If no amicable settlement is reached, the dispute shall be referred to the courts in Quebec, Canada as per the laws applicable to Quebec, Canada.

17. Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about our specific terms, please do not hesitate to contact us.

“Role–playing” is not an excuse for violating this or any other policy.Check our Privacy Policy and Sales Policy for further information.

Terms of Excellent Service (Old)

This agreement will no longer be effective as of January 1st, 2024.

Human readable version

By using our services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this agreement. We also agree to provide you with the best possible service. Here is a more concise and human readable version of the agreement.

  • We put security, performance and convenience as the first thought in everything we do and we will strive to make your experience as secure, fast and enjoyable as possible.
  • We endeavor to provide the best possible service, and we will do our best efforts to make that a reality.
  • You agree to generally be nice to each other and to not cause any disruptions to others using the service.
  • You agree not to break any laws, use pirated content, or do anything that your common sense tells you shouldn't be done.
  • You agree not to share your account or put undue stress on the servers by preventing normal service operations.
  • When using our Forums, to be additionally bound by the forums-specific Terms of Service.

Detailed agreement

Welcome to our Website (our “Website” or “site”), owned and operated by The Forge. By using our Website YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF SERVICE, OUR PRIVACY POLICY and all the terms, conditions, disclaimers and limitations that appear or are made available to you on our site and all of these, as they may be amended from time to time, we may refer to collectively as your “Agreement” with us.

Acceptance of and changes to Terms of Service

This is a contract between you and The Forge. By using our Website and services, you signify your acceptance of the Agreement, including, without limitation, all the terms and conditions in these Terms of Service. If you do not agree completely with any terms, conditions, disclaimers, limitations or other provisions in your Agreement with us, your only remedy is to discontinue use of our Website. We reserve the right to modify our Agreement with you, including, without limitation, these Terms of Service at any time. Your continued use of any portion of our Website following the effective date contained in the notification or the posting of such changes on our Website, if no other effective date is specified, will constitute your acceptance of those changes and your agreement to comply with all the current terms and conditions of the Agreement.

You accept to be additionally bound by the forums-specific Terms of Service while using our Forums.

If you have questions or concerns about our specific terms, please don't hesitate to contact us.

User Obligations

You agree not to do any of the following while using the Website or any of our other sites:

  • Intentionally or knowingly violate any applicable law, regulation, or agreement that you are bound by – including this Agreement – nor the rights of any other party;
  • Misrepresent or try to deceive us as to your identity or the identity of anyone else or conduct fraudulent activities.
  • Share your account with anyone or abuse the service or server resources in any way.

Additional Rules of Conduct

You would be in violation of these Terms of Service if, as determined by The Forge in its sole discretion, you:

  • Post, transmit, promote, or distribute Content that is considered illegal under Canadian jurisdiction.
  • Upload any software or Content that you do not own or have permission to freely distribute.
  • Harass, threaten, embarrass, spam or do anything else to another player that is unwanted, such as repeatedly sending unwanted messages or making personal attacks or statements about race, sexual orientation, religion, heritage, etc.
  • Organize, effectuate or participate in any activity, group, guild that is harmful, abusive, hateful, racially, ethnically, religiously or otherwise offensive, obscene, threatening, bullying, vulgar, sexually explicit, defamatory, infringing, invasive of personal privacy or publicity rights, encourages conduct that would violate a law or in a reasonable person’s view, objectionable and/or inappropriate. Hate speech is not tolerated.
  • Use abusive, offensive, or defamatory screen names and/or personas.
  • Engage in disruptive behavior in chat areas, game areas, forums, or any other area or aspect of the Website. Disruptive behavior includes but is not limited to conduct which interferes with the normal flow of gameplay or dialogue within the Website. Disruptive behavior shall also include, but not be limited to, commercial postings, solicitations and advertisements.
  • Disrupt the flow of chat in chat rooms with vulgar language, abusiveness, hitting the return key repeatedly or inputting large images so the screen goes by too fast to read, use of excessive shouting [all caps] in an attempt to disturb other users, “spamming” or flooding [posting repetitive text].
  • Impersonate another person (including celebrities), indicate falsely that you are a The Forge employee or a representative of The Forge, or attempt to mislead users by indicating that you represent The Forge.
  • Attempt to get a password, account information, or other private information from anyone else on the Website.
  • Upload files that contain a virus, worm, spyware, time bombs, corrupted data or other computer programs that may damage, interfere with or disrupt the Website.
  • Improperly use support.
  • Post or communicate any person’s real-world personal information using the Website.
  • Attempt to interfere with, hack into or decipher any transmissions to or from the servers for the Website.
  • Cause undue stress or abusive use of the server resources on purpose.
  • Prevent normal idling of the Foundry server - if you aren't actually playing the game, do not use scripts or tools or any other means to simulate activity.
  • Share your account with anyone. You can’t sell, transfer or allow any other person to access your account. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login credentials. Note that sharing a single subscription with multiple people playing independent games for the purposes of decreasing subscription costs counts as account sharing as well as cause undue stress on the server resources.
  • Conduct any activities that violate the laws of any jurisdiction including but not limited to copyright infringement, trademark infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy, identity theft, stalking, fraud and the distribution of counterfeit software.

“Role–playing” is not an excuse for violating this or any other policy.

Check our Privacy Policy and Sales Policy for further information.

Privacy Policy (Old)

This privacy policy will no longer be effective as of January 1st, 2024.

At The Forge, accessible from https://forge-vtt.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by The Forge and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in The Forge. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Note: Information shared and collected through our forums, accessible from https://forums.forge-vtt.com, have their own policies which can be reviewed at https://forums.forge-vtt.com/privacy.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, user name, email address, Patreon ID, Patreon pledges, billing information.

We use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Communicate with you to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Provide you with service and ensure the service works as intended.
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality.

Log Files

The Forge follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. The information collected by log files include only internet protocol (IP) addresses which are not tracked. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

The Forge does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.